As it's Father’s Day this month we want to tell you about two essential oils that are considered masculine; Sandalwood and Cedarwood from SOiL
Sandalwood oil has a woody, exotic smell and is steam distilled from the fragrant wood of the Sandalwood tree, the two most notable species being Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) and Australian sandalwood (Santalum spicatum). It is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees. As the tree grows, the essential oil develops in the roots and heartwood, which requires at least 10 to 15 years. Full maturity is reached after 60 to 80 years. The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil.
It is agreed that the best sandalwood oil is from Mysore in India, however Indian sandalwood is now a threatened species and has become one of the most expensive essential oils on the market.
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known materials and dates back 4000 years. It is to this day integral to many religious rituals and ceremonies and is much in demand as an incense and fragrance ingredient.
Therapeutic Properties: Sandalwood oil can be helpful for chest and urinary tract infections and for sexual problems. Sandalwood essential oil acts as a tonic to the immune system, it balances both dry and oily skin, is useful in treating acne, and useful in soothing shaving rash. Emotionally, it relaxes stress, soothes irritation, and lifts depression.
Blending: Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang
Cedarwood Essential Oil has an earthy, woodsy, and slightly sweet fragrance. True cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica) essential oil is extracted from the Atlas Cedarwood tree which is native to the Atlas mountains of Algeria, hence its name. The wood of the Atlas Cedarwood is very aromatic and it is from the wood that the essential oil is extracted and distilled.
The ancient Egyptians used cedarwood oil to embalm, for perfumery and in cosmetics; the ancient Greeks also used cedarwood oil to preserve bodies as they believed it helped to make one immortal.
Cedarwood is commonly found in men's fragrances and aftershaves, where it is used for its antiseptic and astringent properties; it is also used in cosmetics, soaps, perfumes and detergents. Cedarwood is frequently used in meditation and is capable of balancing the mind and relieving anxiety; it has strong spiritual connections. Cedarwood essential oil can be used as an alternative to the more expensive sandalwood essential oil, as it possesses similar properties.
Therapeutic Properties: Cedarwood oil's great benefit lies in its ability to calm and sooth nerves. Cedarwood essential oil is antiseptic, astringent, anti-bacterial, a stimulant to the skin and circulatory system, sedative and an aphrodisiac. In aromatherapy, it is useful in the treatment of eczema, dry skin, dandruff, fluid retention, nervous tension, arthritis, rheumatism, cystitis and asthma.
Precautions: Cedarwood essential oil should not be used in pregnancy or with young children, due to its toxicity.
Blending: Cedarwood blends well with benzoin, bergamot, cinnamon, cypress, frankincense, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, neroli, rose and rosemary.